Somerset Co., NJ Manumissions

From the Somerset County Historical Quarterly, 1912, Volume One, pages
275-279 & 1913, Volume Two, pages 46 - 51.

Manumission of Slaves in Somerset County

Slavery existed in New Jersey from the earliest settlement of the state,
although probably few were directly imported from Africa in early days.  There
were some Indian as well as many negro slaves.
Somerset County had slaves within her borders as early as 1685 or 1690.  In
1790 there were about 2,000 in Somerset and Hunterdon counties.  No active
legislation for the abolition of Slavery took place until Feb. 24, 1821, when it
was provided that the children of all slaves in New Jersey, born subsequent to
July 4, 1804, should have their freedom upon attaining to the age of
twenty-five in males and twenty-one in females.  This was self-operative.  
But in the meantime the people of Somerset, as well as in other parts of the
State, becoming opposed to "human thraldom," began to emancipate -
"manumit," as it was called - their slaves, and generally did so.  To do it
legally they followed out the various legislative acts that were intended to
guide them in doing so.  For example, they signed and acknowledged an
instrument, which usually ran in these or similar words (we quote from one
made by Hon. Richard Stockton, a great lawyer (son of Richard, signer of the
Declaration of Independence), whose residence was in Somerset County, near
Princeton):

"Know all men by these presents: That I, Richard Stockton, of the Township
of Montgomery, County of Somerset and State of New Jersey, have
manumitted and set free, and by these presents do hereby manimit and set
free the above named negro slave, Thomas, agreeable to the act of the
Legislature in such case made and provided.
"witness my hand and seal," etc.

Preceding this instrument, but sometimes succeeding it, would be attached,
and also recorded, the certificate of two overseers of the poor and two
Justices of the Peace, certifying that the owner of the slave has brought
before them the slave, "who, on view and examination, appears to be sound
in mind, and not under any bodily incapacity of obtaining a support, and also
is not under the age of twenty-one years nor above the age of forty years."
The records of these manumissions are in two well-preserved books in the
Somerset County Clerk's office.  The first record begins on Aug. 27, 1805, and
the second ends on Jan. 8, 1862, these dates being of recordation.  These
books also include certificates by owners of slaves of the births of slave
children in their households, from which many names and owners of slaves
may be obtained, not to be found elsewhere.  A list of such slave owners will
appear in a later number of the Quarterly, after the completion of the
publication of the manumissions.
The residences stated below are townships in Somerset County, unless
otherwise stated:

Record of Manumissions, 1805-1825

1805
Aug. 27 - Tom, slave of Estate of Derick Low, of Hillsborough (?).

1806
May 17 - Margaret, slave of Daniel La Tourette, of Bridgewater.
June 30 - Margaret, slave of Thomas P. Johnson, of Montgomery.

1807
June 11 - Elizabeth, slave of Estae of Henry Worley, of Bridgewater.
June 11 - Ezable, or Ida, slave of the Estate of Henry worley, of Bridgewater.
June 22 - Harry, slave of Peter Worley, of Bridgewater.
Aug. 3 - Thomas, slave of Estate of Else Jewell, of Bridgewater.

1808
Mar. 24 - Sampson, slave of David English, of Bernards.
June 11 - James, slave of Estate of Joseph Pittenger, of Bridgewater.
Sept. 5 - Phillis, slave of Thomas Nesbitt, of Bridgewater.

1810
May 10 - Bob (?), slave of Hendrick Cortelyou, of Franklin.

1811
Mar. 23 - Primus, slave of Estate of Henry Disborough, of Franklin.
Apr. 12 - Charles, slave of Estate of Peter Voorhees, of Montgomery.
Sept. 7 - Frank, slave of Garret Van Der Veer, of Montgomery.
Sept. 17 - Michael, slave of Estate of Peter Voorhees, of Montgomery.
Nov. 22 - Cuff, slave of Estate of John Schenck, of Montgomery.

1812
Feb. 26 - Tom, slave of Peter Clover, of Hillsborough.
Apr. 30 - Tony, slave of Leah Nevius, of Montgomery.
Dec. 5 - Siles Stout, slave of Estate of Jacob Schenck, of Montgomery.

1813
Apr. 12 - Cate, slave of Estate of Susanna Lane, of Montgomery.
Apr. 12 - Philip Duryea, slave of Jane Van Der Veer, of Montgomery.
Aug. 21 - Thomas, slave of Dinah Voorhees, of Franklin.
Nov. 24 - Thomas, slave of James Moore, of Montgomery.

1814
Feb. 3 - Harry Thomas, slave of Michael Van Veghten, of Bridgewater.
Mar. 19 - Hannah, slave of Nathan Stout, of Montgomery.
Apr. 2 - Betty, slave of Elisha Clarke, of Montgomery.
Apr. 16 - Harry, slave of Jeremiah Van Derveer, of Montgomery.
Apr. 16 - Subine, slave of William Holcombe, of Montgomery.
June 21 - Sam, slave of Thomas Hall, of Bridgewater.
June 28 - Eve, slave of cornelius Covenhoven, of Franklin.
Aug. 16 - Caesar, slave of Cornelius Powelson, of Bedminster.
Oct. 12 - Cesar, slave of Henry Blackwell, of Bedminster.

1815
Mar. 13 - James, slave of Nicholas Everett, of Hillsborough.
Apr. 10 - Harry, slave of Alexander Van Pelt, of Montgomery.
Apr. 18 - Prince, slave of Lewis Pintard, of Princeton.
June 12 - Phebe, slave of Henry Suydam, of Franklin.
June 25 - Will Mamay, slave of Estate of Elsy Jewell, of Bridgewater.
Sept. 8 - Tone, slave of Henry Sloan, of Bedminster.
Sept. 8 - Dirk, slave of William Van Dorn, of Bedminster.
Nov. 4 - William Field, slave of Rev. Robert Finlay, of Bernards.
Nov. 4 - Rebecca, slave of Henry Southard, of Bernards.
Nov. 11 - Jane, slave of Ami Van Dike, of Franklin.
Nov. 30 - William, slave of Archibald Van Norden, of Bridgewater.
Dec. 16 - Aaron Lake, slave of Elisha Clarke, of Montgomery.

1816
Jan. 6 - Pere Williams, slave of Estate of Benjamin Van Kirk, of Montgomery.
May 18 - Elizabeth, slave of William Crusen, of Montgomery.
May 18 - Aaron, slave of Jacob Snider, of Montgomery.
June 10 - Elizabeth, slave of Mary Bergen (widow of Henry), of Hillsborough.
Sept. 28 - Joe, slave of Estate of Abraham Quick.

1817
Apr. 14 - Samuel, slave of Wm. Covenhoven, of Montgomery.
Apr. 14 - Stephen, slave of Edward Van Harlington.
Apr. 29 - Woman, slave of Rev. Robert Finlay, of Bernards (same
"lately                        purchased of Joseph Annin").
Aug. 30 - Harry, slave of Estate of Samuel Scudder, of Montgomery.
Nov. 7 - Lydeah, slave of Elias Scudder, of Montgomery.
Nov. 28 - Stine, slave of Christopher Beekman, of Montgomery.

1818
Feb. 2 - Isabel, slave of John Hutchins.
Mar. 16 - Phillis, slave of Alexander Campbell, of Bridgewater.
Apr. 13 - Tom, slave of Derick D. Low, of Hillsborough.
Apr. 13 - Peter, slave of John H. Disborough, of Franklin.
Apr. 19 - Hannah, slave of Samuel Bayard, of Montgomery.
Aug. 29 - Zelph, slave of Rhoda Moore, of Franklin.
Sept. 19 - Gin, slave of Daniel Polhemus, of Franklin.
Dec. 25 - Cezar, slave of Martin Voorhees, of Montgomery.

1819
Apr. 19 - Paris Mulford, slave of Daniel Doty, of Bernards.
Sept. 7 - Harry, slave of George McDonald, of Somerville.
Sept. 10 - Beth, slave of John L. Zabriskie, of Hillsborough.
Sept. 13 - Jack, slave of Cornelius Covenhoven, of Franklin.
Sept. 13 - Dinah, slave of Cornelius Covenhoven, of Franklin.
Oct. __ - Pompey, slave of Stephen Kemble, of Franklin.
Oct. 18 - Dine, slave of Tunis Hoagland, of Franklin.
Oct. 18 - Jude, slave of John G. Van Doren, of Franklin.

1820
Mar. 4 - William, slave of Stephen Sutton, of Bernards.
Apr. 29 - Joseph, slave of Samuel Scott, of Montgomery.
May 10 - Sam, slave of John Reeve, of Montgomery.
June 14 - Ephraim, slave of Estate of Thomas Skillman, of Montgomery.
Aug. 16 - Susan, slave of David Nevius, of Franklin.
Aug. __ - Tom, slave of Estate of Job Stockton, of Montgomery.
Aug. 25 - Phebe, slave of Estate of Gran Little, of Montgomery.
Aug. 28 - Peg, slave of James Harriott, of Bedminster.
Nov. 8 - Elijah, slave of Estate of George I. Van Nest, of Bridgewater.
Nov. 8 - Pheby, slave of Estate of George I. Van Nest, of Bridgewater.

1821
Jan. 19 - Harry, slave of Estate of Richard Hunt, of Montgomery.
Feb. 3 - Caesar, slave of Rev. Abraham Beach. [Year doubtful. Recorded
    Jan. 30, 1821.]
Apr. 7 - Frank, slave of Abraham Stryker, of Montgomery.
Apr. 8 - Nancy, slave of William Cruser, of Montgomery.
Apr. 28 - Maria, slave of Lewis Pintard Bayard, of Montgomery.
May 16 - Caesar, slave of Estate of Frederick Van Lew, of Franklin.
July 20 - Judah, slave of Estate of Isaac Stover, of Franklin.
July 28 - Mark, slave of James Nielson, of New Brunswick.
July 28 - Abigail, slave of Estate of Elbert Stothoff, of Franklin.
Sept. 7 - Nance, slave of John Davenport, of Bedminster.
Sept. 27 - Caesar Jackson, slave of Rev. Abraham Beach, of Franklin. [May
be              new instrument for same "Caesar," as under date of Feb. 3,
above].
Dec. 29 - Hannah, slave of assignee of Abraham Smalley, of Bridgewater.

1822
Apr. 8 - Betty, slave of Capt. Wm. Covenhoven, of Montgomery.
May 4 - Sime, slave of George Todd, of Bedminster.
July 19 - Harry, slave of Euphemia Patterson, of New Brunswick.
Aug. 23 - Dinah, slave of Estate of Naomi Gaston.
Sept. 7 - Yanna, slave of John Sutphin, of Bridgewater.
Oct. 7 - Mary, slave of Estate of Abraham Brokaw, of Hillsborough.
Oct. 7 - Tom, slave of Estate of Abraham Brokaw, of Hillsborough.
Oct. 17 - Dinah, slave of Albert Sutphin, of Montgomery.
Nov. 4 - Simon, slave of Willet Taylor, of Hillsborough.
Dec. 13 - Dianna, slave of Ann Frelinghuysen, of Hillsborough.

1823
Jan. 18 - Jonas, slave of Joseph W. Scott, of Franklin.
Mar. 7 - Molly, slave of John M. Nevius, of Montgomery.
Mar. 7 - Mary, slave of William Duryee, of Montgomery.
Apr. 1 - Lucy, slave of Henry I. Van Middlesworth, of Hillsborough.
Apr. 21 - Caesar, slave of David Kirkpatrick, of Bernards.
May 26 - Betsey, slave of Estate of John M. Bayard, of Franklin.
June 2 - Harry, slave of John Van Cleef, of Franklin.
June 3 - Sally, slave of Jacob Scudder, of Montgomery.
June 6 - Joe, slave of Estate of Abraham Van Arsdalen, of Montgomery.
June 14 - Tom, slave of Abraham C. Beekman, of Montgomery.
June 14 - Israel, slave of James Moore, of Montgomery.
June 14 - Philip, slave of John B. Teisiure.
Aug. 8 - Nancy, slave of James S. Nevius, of Franklin.
Aug. 9 - Charles, slave of Samuel Holcomb, of Franklin.
Sept. 7 - Thomas, slave of Estate of Joseph Hagaman, of Montgomery.
Nov. 10 - Betsey, slave of Luke Covert and Jane his wife, of Warren.
Dec. 9 - Jane, slave of John Dayton, of Bernards.
Dec. 13 - Thomas, slave of Hon. Richard Stockton, of Montgomery.
Dec. 13 - Margaret, slave of Peter Scudder, of Montgomery.
Dec. 30 - Margaret, slave of Peter Scudder, of Montgomery.

1824
Jan. 17 - Dinah, slave of Garret Van Zant, of Montgomery.
Feb. 20 - Peg, or Margaret, slave of James Moore, of Montgomery.
_____ - Jane, slave of John Dayton, of Bernards.
Mar. 5 - Elizabeth, slave of John Wickoff, Jr., of Bridgewater.
Mar. 25 - Margaret, slave of Abraham Skillman, of Montgomery.
Apr. 3 - Isabel, slave of Abraham I. Van Nuys, of Hillsborough.
Apr. 12 - Jim, slave of Jacob Willosn, of Hillsborough.
Apr. 12 - Tom, slave of Jacob Willson, of Hillsborough.
Apr. 20 - Toni, slave of Jaques I. Voorhees, of Franklin.
May 27 - Cuffy, slave of Mathias Hartwick, of Montgomery.
May 31 - Jack, slave of David Nevius, Sr., of Franklin.
Oct. 5 - Read, wife and slave of Sam Hall (col'd), of Bridgewater.
Oct. 17 - Dick, slave of Jacob Kline, of Bedminster.
Oct. 17 - Phebe, slave of Jacob Kline, of Bedminster.
Oct. 29 - Sarah, slave of Mary Fulkinson, of Franklin.
Oct. 29 - Susan Thomson, slave of Daniel W. disborough, of Franklin.
Oct. 29 - Jasper Thomson, slave of Daniel W. Disborough, of Franklin.
Nov. 13 - Dian, slave of Abraham H. Quick, of Franklin.
Nov. 25 - Samuel, slave of the State of Oakley Voorhees, of Montgomery.
Dec. 21 - Amos, slave of John W. Gaston, of Bedminster.
Dec. 21 - Mary, slave of John W. Gaston, of Bedminster.

1825
Feb. 23 - James, slave of Elias Counover, of Montgomery.
Mar. 15 - Robert, slave of Isaac Southard, of Bridgewater.
Apr. 1 - Jack, slave of Michael Van Veghten, of Bridgewater.
Apr. 4 - Tom, slave of Denice Van Liew, of Hillsborough.
Apr. 5 - Joan, slave of Jacob Collyer, of Bernards.
Apr. 11 - Thomas, slave of Aaron Longstreet, of Bedminster.
Apr. 16 - George, slave of James Henry, of Bedminster.
May 14 - Martin, slave of the Estate of John M. Bayard, of Franklin.
June 24 - Bass (?), slave of [Rev.] Horace Galpin, of Bedminster.
Aug. 1 - Perry, slave of George S. Woodhull, of Montgomery.
Aug. 13 - Prime, slave of Christopher Beekman, of Montgomery.
Aug. 31 - Celia, slave of George S. Woodhull, of Montgomery.
Nov. 16 - Jack, slave of Dr. Henry Van Der Veer, of Hillsborough.
Dec. 17 - Polly, slave of Jacob Scudder, of Montgomery.

Records of Manumissions 1826-1844.

1826
Feb. 18 - Harry, slave of Richard Ten Eyck, of Hillsborough.
Feb. 22 - Jack, slave of Christopher Voorhees, of Montgomery.
Mar. 2 - Jane, slave of John Voorhees, of Montgomery.
Mar. 15 - Somerset, slave of (late) Dickinson Miller, Esq., of Bridgewater.
Apr. 1 - Levy, slave of John M. Nevius, of Montgomery.
Apr. 10 - James, slave of (late) Isaac Stryker, Sr., of Montgomery.
Apr. 10 - Hannah, slave of (late) Richard D. Low, of Hillsborough.
Apr. 15 - Dick, slave of Abraham Skillman, of Montgomery.
Apr. 18 - Harry, slave of James B. Elmendorf, of Somerville.
Apr. 27 - Harry, slave of Frederick Stryker, of Franklin.
May 13 - Bet, slave of Abraham Voorhees, of Franklin.
May 15 - Dian, slave of (late) Dickinson Miller, Esq., of Bridgewater.
July 8 - William, slave of Henry H. Wilson, of Hillsborough.
Sept. 16 - Flora, slave of Dr. John DeWitt, of Franklin.
Sept. 27 - Martha, slave of John Davison, of Montgomery.

1827
Jan. 2 - Thomas, slave of James D. Stryker, of Hillsborough.
Mar. 12 - Hannah, slave of Frederick Van Dike Voorhees, of Montgomery.
Mar. 12 - George, slave of Henry Skillman, of Montgomery.
Mar. 19 - Anthony, slave of John Gulick, of Franklin.
Apr. 2 - Prime, slave of Abraham Voorhees, of Franklin.
Apr. 9 - Stein, slave of Phebe Nevius, of Hillsborough.
Apr. 9 - Peter, slave of Phebe Nevius, of Hillsborough
Apr. 9 - Joseph, slave of Peter Williamson, of Hillsborough.
Apr. 9 - Let, slave of Peter Williamson, of Hillsborough.
Apr. 9 - Tone, slave of Albert I. Voorhees, of Hillsborough.
Apr. 14 - Catherine, slave of Sarah compton, of Bridgewater.
Apr. 14 - Andrew Raddle, slave of Reuben Van Kirke, of Montgomery.
Aug. 4 - Kate, slave of Peter D. Vroom, Jr., of Bridgewater.
Sept. 25 - Peter, slave of Isaac Manning, Jr., of Warren.
Sept. 25 - Hannah, slave of Isaac Manning, Jr., of Warren.
Oct. 2 - Dick, slave of (late) Henry Powelson, of Bridgewater.
Dec. 21 - John, slave of Abraham Cadmus, of Warren.
Dec. 21 - Sarah, slave of Abraham Cadmus, of Warren.

1828
Mar. 17 - Matilda, slave of Joseph Neilson, of Franklin.
Mar. 17 - Lanah, slave of Jacob R. Hardenburgh, of Franklin.
Mar. 17 - Tom , slave of Jacob R. Hardenburgh, of Franklin.
Apr. 7 - Ralph Hunt, slave of John Wykoff, Jr., of Bridgewater.
Apr. 12 - Anthony Queeman (Coejeman?), slave of Miles C. Smith, of Franklin.
May 1 - Tom, slave of Daniel Polhemus, of Franklin.
May 8 - William , slave of Frederick Monday, of Franklin.
May 12 - Caty, slave of John M. Nevius, of Montgomery.
May 12 - Cuffy, slave of Peter Voorhees, of Montgoemry.
May 13 - Frank, slave of Jeremiah Williamson, of Montgomery.
May 31 - Richard, slave of Cornelius Gulick, of Franklin.
June 7 - Rachel, slave of John Perlee, of Hillsborough.
June 16 - Jack, slave of Peter Wortman, of Franklin.
July 14 - Matthias, slave of Henry Vroom Nevius, of Franklin.
Oct. 4 - Samuel, slave of Anne Bertron, of Montgomery.
Oct. 4 - Rachel, slave of Anne Bertron, of Montgomery.
Oct. 15 - Thomas, slave of Derick Kershow, of Hillsborough.
Dec. 26 - Harry, slave of Richard Fulkerson, of Bridgewater.

1829
Mar. 6 - Joseph, slave of Martha Ross, of Bridgewater.
Apr. 1 - Cuffy, slave of James Underdunk, of Franklin.
Apr. 13 - Jack, slave of John C. Wert, of Hillsborough.
Apr. 13 - Jacky, slave of Peter S. Nevius, of Hillsborough.
Apr. 13 - Thomas, slave of Cornelius Van Horn, of Bridgewater.
Apr. 13 - Prince, slave of Cornelius Van Horn, of Bridgewater.
Apr. 18 - Sam, slave of Tunis Lane, of Bridgewater.
Apr. 24, Nancy, slave of Henry Hoagland, of Hillsborough.
Apr. 29 - Henry, slave of John Garritson, of Franklin.
May 4 - Lydia, slave of Samuel Holcomb, of Franklin.
May 13 - Jack, slave of Hannah Van Duyn, of Franklin.
May 23 - James, slave of Abraham Stryker, of Montgomery.
June 18 - Caty, slave of William Kennedy, of Bedminster.
July 20 - Nancy, slave of Francis W. Morford, of Montgomery.
July 20 - Cate, slave of Robert F. Stockton, of Montgomery.
July 20 - Hannibal, slave of Robert F. Stockton, of borough of Princeton.
July 28 - Betty, slave of Evert J. Bergen, of Hillsborough.
Aug. 18 - Dinah, slave of John D. Ditmas, of Hillsborough.
Sept. 7 - Dick, slave of Hendrick Van Arsdalen, of Bridgewater.
Oct. 14 - Harry, slave of Ruliff Terhune, Sr., of Hillsborough.
Nov. 13 - Anthony Blake, slave of Augustus R. Taylor, of Franklin.
Nov. 16 - Charles, slave of Amy Cheston, of Montgomery.
Nov. 19 - Prime, slave of Harmon Cortelyou, of Franklin.

1830
Jan. 28 - Dian, slave of Cornelius Van Derveer, of Bridgewater.
Mar. 23 - Sam, slave of Martha McEowen, of Bedminster.
Apr. 2 - Dick, slave of Estate of John Brokaw.
Apr. 16 - Harry, slave of George Sorter, of Montgomery.
Apr. 16 - Matilda, slave of Dr. Ebenezer Stockton, of Montgomery.
June 1 - Francis, slave of John Van Cleef, of Franklin.
June 17 - Martin King, slave of Henry Blackwell, of BEdminster.
June 18 - Harry, slave of Estate of Gavin Talmage, of Bridgewater.
Dec. 17 - Nancy, slave of Ann Voorhees, of Franklin.
Dec. 29 - John Skillman, slave of Caleb Johnson, of Montgomery.
Dec. 29 - Dinah, slave of Robert Bayles, of Franklin.

1831
Feb. 7 - Horace, slave of Jacob Scudder, of Montgomery.
Mar. 9 - Caesar, slave of Isaac Staats, of Franklin.
Mar. 14 - Richard, slave of John Parsils, of Bernards.
Apr. 11 - Margaret Voorhees, slave of Estate of Peter Van Der Veer,
deceased,      of Franklin.
Apr. 11 - William Van Der Veer, slave of Estate of Peter Van Der
Veer,                 deceased, of Franklin.
Apr. 27 - Robert, slave of Estate of Frederick Vermule, Esq., of Warren.
Apr. 27 - Sarah, slave of Estate of Frederick Vermule, Esq., of Warren.
Apr. 29 - Pompey, slave of John Fulkerson, of Franklin.
May 3 - dick, slave of Sarah Van Derveer, of Bridgewater.
May 10 - Bill, slave of Estate of Col. James Henry, of Bridgewater.
May 10 - Joe, slave of Estate of Col. James Henry, of Bridgewater.
May 26 - Francis, slave of William Veghte, of Franklin.
June 4 - James, slave of Micael Van Veghten, of Bridgewater.
June 29 - Samuel, slave of John Garritson, of Franklin.
July 3 - Thomas, slave of Peres Bonney, of Bridgewater.
July 16 - Patty, slave of Bergen Brokaw, of Franklin.
Aug. 4 - Tean, slave of William Cortelyou, of Franklin.
Aug. 4 - Sarah, slave of Uriah Dehart, of Franklin.
Sept. 6 - Jack, slave of Jacob De Groot, of Bridgewater.
Sept. 6 - Thomas, slave of Jacob De Groot, of Bridgewater.
Sept. 6 - Frank, slave of Jacob De Groot, of Bridgewater.
Sept. 17 - Simon, slave of Estate of Jeremiah Fisher, of Franklin.
Sept. 19 - Robert, slave of David Ayres, of Bernards.
Oct. 11 - Sam, slave of James Freeman, of Bernards.
Nov. 8 - Joseph, slave of Ellis Campbell, of Bridgewater.
Nov. 21 - Dian, slave of Estate of Sarah Compton, of Bridgewater.

1832
Jan. 4 - Peter and Phebe, slaves of Joakim A. Quick, of Bridgewater.
Jan. 14 - Harry, slave of William W. Perrine, of Montgomery.
Jan. 21 - Hannah, slave of James Quick, of Hillsborough.
Mar. 30 - Peter, slave of Jeremiah Williamson, of Montgomery.
Apr. 2 - Hannah, slave of Peter D. Vroom, M. D., of Bridgewater.
Apr. 9 - Cato, slave of Estate of Joanna Dumont, of Bridgewater.
Apr. 21 - Peter, slave of Abraham Staats, of Montgomery.
Apr. 28 - Peter, slave of Cornelius Kershow, of Montgomery.
May 14 - Joseph, slave of Benjamin Beekman, of Bridgewater.
June 19 - Jack, slave of Dennis Simonson, of Bridgewater.
Oct. 10 - Dina, slave of Estate of Jane L. Ten Eyck, of Bridgewater.
Nov. 27 - Jane, slave of Cornelius Van Der Veer, of Bridgewater.
Dec. 14 - Moses, slave of Abraham C. Beekman, of Montgomery.
Dec. 14 - Caesar, slave of Abraham C. Beekman, of Montgomery.
Dec. 14 - Rachel, slave of Abraham C. Beekman, of Montgomery.

1833
Jan. 1 - Joseph, slave of Simon Nevius, of Bridgewater.
Jan. 2 - Harry, slave of Estate of James Van Duyn, of Franklin.
Feb. 5 - Jack, slave of John L. Zebriskie, of Hillsborough.
Feb. 6 - Dinah, slave of John L. Zebriskie, of Hillsborough.
Feb. 18 - Dinah, slave of Ferdinand Van Der Veer, of Bridgewater.
Apr. 8 - Samuel, slave of Evert J. Bergen, of Hillsborough.
Apr. 8 - Samuel, slave of Paul Van Der Vort, of Bedminster. [Not
recorded             until Jan. 8, 1962].
Apr. 13 - Dian, slave of Jeremiah Garretson, of Franklin.
Apr. 27 - Charles, slave of F. V. D. Voorhees, of Montgomery.
May 4 - Hagar, slave of James J. Stryker, of Hillsborough.
Oct. 9 - Levina, slave of Jeremiah Parcels, of Bridgewater.
Nov. 2 - Phebe, slave of Abraham Van Der Veer, of Montgomery.
Nov. 6 - Janette, slave of Miles R. Burke, of Franklin.
Nov. 6 - Thomas, slave of Miles R. Burke, of Franklin.
Nov. 12 - Susan, slave of James C. Voorhees, of Hillsborough.
Dec. 6 - Jane, slave of Estate of Abraham A. Staats, of Montgomery.
Dec. 10 - Flora Stryker, slave of John Joline, of Montgomery.

1834
Jan. 14 - Samuel, slave of Peter Stoothoff, of Franklin.
Jan. 16 - Nancy Gulick, or Craig, slave of Jacob Gulick, of Montgomery.
Jan. 16 - Jacob Craig, slave of Jacob Gulick, of Montgomery.
Mar. 8 - James, slave of Arthur V. P. Sutphen, of Bedminster.
Mar. 8 - Polly, slave of Christopher Hoagland, of Montgomery.
Mar. 10 - Simon, slave of saac Staats, of Franklin.
Mar. 28 - Mary, slave of Edward A. Darcey, of Bernards.
Apr. 8 - Judith, slave of Cornelius Kershow, of Montgomery.
Apr. 14 - Francis, slave of Jacob Scudder, of Montgomery.
Apr. 14 - Gabriel, slave of Christopher B. Voorhees, of Hillsborough.
Apr. 16 - Nancy, slave of Estate of George E. Hall, of Bridgewater.
June 4 - Nat, slave of John P. Vroom, of Bridgewater.
June 10 - John Cuffee, slave of Cornelius Conover, of Franklin.
June 18 - Dian, slave of Estate of Andrew Howell, of Bridgewater.
Aug. 14 - Joseph, slave of William Baker, of Franklin.
Aug. 26 - Frank, slave of Frederick Cruser, of Franklin.

1835
Jan. 6 - Harry, slave of Isaac Brokaw, of Franklin.
Jan. 16 - Harry, slave of Charles Smith, of Franklin.
Apr. 13 - George, slave of Estate of Stephen Terhume, of Hillsborough.
Apr. 13 - Rachel, slave of Isaac Dumont, of Bridgewater.
Apr. 13 - Richard, slave of Abraham L. Totten, of Hillsborough.
May 6 - Dinah, slave of Frederick Stryker, of Franklin.
May 18 - Tom, slave of Cornelius Van Der Veer, of Bridgewater.
Sept. 16 - Clara, slave of Daniel P. Garretson, of Franklin.

1836
Jan. 23 - Jim, slave of Albert C. Voorhees, of Bridgewater.
Apr. 11 - Robert, slave of John I. Staats, of Hillsborough.
Apr. 16 - Jane, slave of Ann Hagaman, of Hillsborough.
Apr. 16 - Jack, slave of Abraham A. Ten Eyck, of Bridgewater.
Apr. 19 - Samuel, slave of Peter B. Dumont, of Hillsborough.
June 10 - Rachel, slave of Jacob I. Schults, of Franklin.
July 2 - Sam, slave of Brackey and Polly Dumont, of Bridgewater.
Oct. 11 - Harry, slave of John R. Schenck, of Hillsborough.
Oct. 21 - Sarah, slave of John G. Voorhees, of Franklin.
Oct. 21 - Prime, slave of John G. Voorhees, of Franklin.
Nov. 16 - Jack, slave of Hendrick Field, of Bedminster.
Nov. 25 - Abram Williams, slave of Estate of Jabez Thompson, of Franklin.

1837
Jan. 28 - Cecelia, slave of Estate of John Frelinghuysen, of Bridgewater.
May 1 - Lucy, slave of Dennis Van Liew, of Hillsborough.
Dec. 16 - Benjamin Somerset and wife Caty, slaves of Aaron Longstreet,
of          Bedminster.

1838
Dec. 17 - Andrew, slave of Estate of Moore Baker, of Franklin.
Dec. 25 - Jack, slave of Lewis Carman, of Franklin.

1839
Mar. 1 - Richard, slave of Austin Gray, of Hillsborough.
Apr. 2 - Jack, slave of Peter Wortman, Sr., of Franklin.
May 19 - Sam and Harry, slaves of Cornelius M. Williamson, of Bridgewater.
Oct. 8 - Andrew, slave of Abraham C. Beekman, of Montgomery.
Nov. 1 - James, slave of Nicholas Larzeleir, of Bedminster.
Nov. 1 - Henry, slave of Derrick Lane, of Bedminster.

1840
Mar. 10 - Tone, slave of Ferdinand S. Schenck, of Franklin.
Apr. 6 - Hagar, slave of Abraham D. Baird, of Hillsborough.

1841
June 21 - Susan, slave of Martha Ross, of Bridgewater.

1843
Dec. 15 - Ralph, slave of Peter Garretson, of Bedminster.

1844
Apr. 19 - Francis, slave of Alexander McEowen, of Bernards.
Custom Search