English Heraldry

Burke's Extinct and Dormant Baronetcies of England, Ireland and Scotland, by John Burke 1985 (Original published
1841).

Burke's Landed Gentry 1939 Including American Families with British Ancestry by Sir Bernard Burke

Burke's Peerage, Baronetage and Knightage 1949 Privy Council & Order of Precedence by John Burke and Sir
Bernard Burke

Burke's Peerage, Baronetage and Knightage 1959 by L. G. Pine

Burke's Peerage, Baronetage and Knightage 1963 by Peter Townend

Burke's Landed Gentry Volume Two 1969 by Peter Townend

Burke's Family Index, 1976

Crozier's General Armory, A Registry of American Families Entitled to Coat Armor, by William Armstrong Crozier 1972.

Kelly's Handbook to the Titled, Landed and Official Classes 1956

Knights Bachelor 1953-1954,
A List of the Existing Recipients of the Honour of Knighthood, Together with a Short
Account of the Origin, Objects and Work of The Imperial Society of Knights Bachelor, by Gerald W. Wollaston

The Augustan Book One - Published by The Augustan Society

The Augustan Book Two - Published by The Augustan Society

The Augustan Book Three - Published by The Augustan Society

The Augustan
The Augustan
Book Five - Published by The Augustan Society

The Augustan Book Six - Published by The Augustan Society

Heraldry, Ancestry and Titles, Questions and Answers by L. G. Pine

A Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Colonial Gentry by Sir Bernard Burke (both volumes bound in one)

American & British Genealogy & Heraldry, A Selected List of Books, third Edition by P. Wiliam Filby

American & British Genealogy & Heraldry 1982-1985 Supplement by P. William Filby

The Complete Peerage by Cokayne Volumes One through Twelve

A Complete Guide to Heraldry  by Arthur Charles Fox-Davies

Heraldry - Brockhampton Reference

History and Heraldry 1254 to 1310 by N. Denholm-Young

Index to the
Pedigrees and Arms Contained in the Herald's Visitations and other Genealogical Manuscripts In The
British Museum, by R. Sims

Peerage and Pedigree Studies in Peerage Law and Family History Volume One by J. Horace Round

Peerage and Pedigree Studies in Peerage Law and Family History Volume Two by J. Horace Round

General Armory of England, Scotland, Ireland and Wales comprising A Registry of Armorial Bearings From the Earliest
to the Present Time by Sir Bernard Burke

The Elements of Heraldry by William H. Whitmore

A Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Extinct and Dormant Baronetcies of England, Ireland and Scotland by
John Burke

Collins's Peerage of England Genealogical, Biographical and Historical Volume One Blood Royal and Dukes by Sir
Egerton Brydges

Collins's Peerage of England Genealogical, Biographical and Historical Volume Two Dukes and Marquises by Sir
Egerton Brydges

Collins's Peerage of England Genealogical, Biographical and Historical Volume Three Earls by Sir Egerton Brydges

Collins's Peerage of England Genealogical, Biographical and Historical Volume Four Earls by Sir Egerton Brydges

Collins's Peerage of England Genealogical, Biographical and Historical Volume Five Earls  by Sir Egerton Brydges

Collins's Peerage of England Genealogical, Biographical and Historical Volume Six Viscounts and Barons by Sir
Egerton Brydges

Collins's Peerage of England Genealogical, Biographical and Historical Volume Seven Barons  by Sir Egerton Brydges

Collins's Peerage of England Genealogical, Biographical and Historical Volume Eight Barons by Sir Egerton Brydges

Collins's Peerage of England Genealogical, Biographical and Historical Volume Nine Barons  by Sir Egerton Brydges

Roll of Battle Abbey by John Bernard Burke 1848/1978

A Manual of Heraldry by Sir Francis J. Grant

Visitation of England and Wales Edited by Joseph Jackson Howard and Frederick Arthur Crisp Volume One Pedigrees:
Amphlett, Armytage, Assheton, Attree, Bacchus, Bagshawe, Bainbrigge, Bartlett, Barton, Bentley, Blaydes, Bloom,
Boddington, Bradney, Bree, Brooke, Brown, Bushe, Byrth, Cass, Cavendish, Clay, Colby, Cole, Collier, Conder,
Crowfoot, Cullum, Curtois, Dew, Dicker, Dickinson, Du Moulin Browne, Eales, Edwards, Emeris, Eshelby, Ewen, Faber,
Flavel, Flory, Foljambe, Gale, Grubbe, Guille, Hales, Hesketh, Hext, Hoblyn, Hooper, Howard, Howe, James, Jodrell,
Johnson, Jones, Leveson Gower, Littledale, Mant, Methold, Milner Gibson, Minet, Molyneux, Olive, Oliver, Parker, Paull,
Perrott, Platt-Higgins, Plumer, Pilkimgton, Porter, Prentice, Prior, Pritchett, Ricketts, Roots, Ryland, Schomberg, Shann,
Smith-Bosanquet, Sparrow, St. George, Sterry, Stone, Swann, Tempest, Tolhurst, Tudsberry Turner, Watney, Wickham,
Williams, Wilson and Worthington

Visitation of England and Wales Edited by Joseph Jackson Howard and Frederick Arthur Crisp Volume Two Pedigrees:
Battye-Trevor of Tingrith, Bellasis, Bright of Liverpool, Britton of Bristol, Brown, Buckler, Carlyon of Truro, Christie of
Glyndebourne, Coode of Polapit Tamer, Crawfurd of East Grinstead, Cripps of Cirencester, Cure of Blake Hall, Dugdale
of Griffin, Dugdale of Wroxall, Fernell of Sheffield, Gatty, Gibson of Saffron Waldon, Gwatkin, Gwatkin of Potterne,
Hope-Edwardes of Netley, Jeaffreson of Framlingham, Johnson of Hornchurch, Josselyn of Ipswich, Joynson of Liscard,
Jubb, Langley, Lee of Thame, Lockett of Liverpool, Manning of Diss, Markham of Creaton, Martyn of Tonacombe,
Milbourne-Swinnerton, Monck of Corston, Monck of Coley, Nicholls, Oliver, Paris, Penruddocke of Compton, Percival,
Price of Glynllech, Prideaux-Brune of Prideaux Place, Quayle of Crogga, Rope, Salter, Smith of Suttons, Somers of
Mendip Lodge, Stucley of Affeton Castle, Tempest of Broughton-in-Craven, Tower of Weald Hall, Tuke of Saffron
Walden, Wilder of Purley Hall and Woodrooffe

Visitation of England and Wales Edited by Joseph Jackson Howard and Frederick Arthur Crisp Volume Three Pedigrees:
Amplett of Horseley, Biddell of Playford, Bond of High Ongar, Bourne of Stalmine Hall, Burke of Auberies, Chance of
Birmingham (three branches), Clarke of Derby, Collier, Cookson of Leeds, Fair of Wellow, Field, Fletcher of
Lawneswood, Floyer of Horncastle, Godden, Gilbey of Elsenham Hall, Glazebrook of Liverpool, Herbert of Clytha,
Herbert of Llanarth, Hicks, Jermyn, Johnson of Yaxham, Lloyd of Stockton, Lukin of Hinton Martel, Macnamara, Maitland
of Croyden, Mellor of Culmhead, Mirehouse of Hambrook, Moleworth, Ouvry, Punchard of Luton, Randall of Orford,
Ratcliff of Edgbaston, Ratton, Reynard of Sunderlandwick, Rivington, Royds of Falinge, Salt, Savage of the Ards,
Scarlett of Parkhurst, Shadwell of Northall, Simcoe of Wolford Lodge, Sparks of Langton Herring, Taddy of Caldecote
Lodge, Taylor of Liverpool, Trotman, Upcher of Sheringham, Weldon, Welman, Wisden of Broadwater and Young of
Salcombe

Visitation of England and Wales Edited by Joseph Jackson Howard and Frederick Arthur Crisp Volume Four Pedigrees:
Amphlett of Wychbopld Hall, Baring-Gould of Lew Trenchard, Barker of St. German's Hall, Bate of Kelsterton, Brine of
Blandford, Bell, Chisenhale-Marsh of Gaynes Park, Collins of Betterton, Colyer-Fergusson of Wombwell, Cripps, Darby
of Coalbrookdale, Darwin, Dowling of Chew Magna, Dugdale of Symonstone Hall, Evans of Bronwylfa, Evans of
Whitbourne Hall, Faulconer, Firth, Green of Spalding, Hall of Llanover, Hardwicke, Hill of St. Catherine's, Joslin of
Gaynes Park, Knapton of Boldre Hill, Lees of Clarksfield, Lindsay of Deer Park, Lyster, Marshall of Northfield, Mather,
Moleworth of Pencarrow, Molesworth St. Aubyn of Clowance, Napleton, Scarsdale, Taunton of Kingswood, Truscott of
Heavitree, Wade of Orford, Warde of Squerryes, Webber of Friston, Webber of Hopton,and Wood of Gwernyfed

Visitation of England and Wales Edited by Joseph Jackson Howard and Frederick Arthur Crisp Volume Five Pedigrees:
Allen of Thurnscoe, Barker of Ipswich, Battye of Frognal, Benson, Bromley of Badmondisfield Hall, Castle, Cator of
Ollerton House, Chadwick, Chase of Minver, Conyers, Cooper, Craig, Donne of Mattishall, Eastwood of Buckden Mount
Huddersfield, Garrett of Leiston, Gay of Falmouth, Goldsmith of Huntworth House, Greenwood of Swarecliffe Hall,
Groome of Earl Soham, Hutchinson, Kenrick of Pendell Court, Lane of Humberstone, Little of Pitchcombe House, Lyte,
Maddison of Partney Hall, Maddock, Midleton, Moor of Great Bealings, Morkill of Austhorpe Lodge, Onslow,
Pearce-Edgcumbe of Somerset Court, Pole-Carew of Antony, Poole, Prideaux of Modbury, Richardson, Rimington-Wilson
of Broomhead, Russell of The Chantry, Skeels of Chatteris, Stanyforth of Kirk Hammerton, Swann of Park View,
Thurburn and Wood

Visitation of England and Wales Edited by Joseph Jackson Howard and Frederick Arthur Crisp Volume Six Pedigrees:
Back, Back of Curat's House, Back of Hethersett Hall, Bartlett of Parkstone, Bartlett of Sherbourne, Beare, Bowring,
Brace of Doveridge Hall, Bush of Beckenham, Carr-Ellison of Hebburn Hall, Catlin, Clough-Taylor of Firby Hall,
Cowper-Essex of Yewfield, Craig, didham of Middleton, Drayner, Eaton of Tolethorpe Hall, Fanshawe of Parsloe,
Fawcett, Furneaux of Swilly, Fynmore of Wykeham House, Goddard, Hall of Whatton Manor, Langman, Lawrence of
London, Ledgard of Poole, Llewellyn of Court Coleman, Lockett of the Hollies, Longstaff, Marten, Master of Bourton
Grange, Norris of Wood Norton Hall, Ollivant, Perceval, Pears, Pears of Eton Lodge, Pears of Repton, Pears of
Windlesham, Roberts-West of Alscot Park, Rogers of Penrose, Rogers of Sancreed, Sexton, Shekell of Pebworth, Smith,
Starkie of Huntroyde, Thomas, Walker of the Elms, Whitby and Wilson of Sandbach

Visitation of England and Wales Edited by Joseph Jackson Howard and Frederick Arthur Crisp Volume Seven Pedigrees:
Airy of Greenwich, Aldridge of St. Leonard's Forest, Alington of Little Barford, Arkwright of Willersley, Bailey of Ightham
Place, Baker of Hardwicke Court, Barne of Sotterley, Barnston of Crewe Hill, Boggis-Rolfe of The Grange, Carr of Eshott
Heugh, Chafy of Rous Lench, Comber of Myddleton Hall, Crisp of Southwold, Cruwys of Cruwys Morchard House, Dendy
of Chichester, dicken, Dowdeswell of Pull Court, Fawkes of Farnley Hall, Foote, Gibbins, Haslewood, Hole of Parke,
I'Anson of Denton Hall, Kitchener, Law, Lukin, Meller, Murray-Aynsley of Hall Court, Newdigate of Kirk, Packe of
Prestwold Hall, Partridge of Hockham Hall, Pixley, Price, Roberts, Swithinbank and Windham

Visitation of England and Wales Edited by Joseph Jackson Howard and Frederick Arthur Crisp Volume Eight Pedigrees:
Allanby of Walsoken, Allcroft of Stokesay Castle, Allix of Swaffham Prior, Armitage of Milnsbridge House, Babington of
Cossington, Barnardiston of The Ryes, Barrett of Milton House, Bolding of Edgbaston, Boyd of Moor House, Broadley of
The Knapp, Bulkeley-Owen of Tedsmore, Carthew of Woodbridge, Caudle of Henfield, Colman, Cookson, Cripps-Day of
Stratton St. Margaret's, Danvers, Dodderidge, Drake-Cutcliffe of The Manor House, Fellowes of Shotesham Park,
Fewtrell, Flatt of Blaxhall, Freeman of Hidcot, Gresley of Drakelow, Haworth-Booth of Hullbank House, Heathcote,
Hopkins of Worhting, Hyett of Painswick House, Leicester, Locket of Stonebridge Park, Middlemore of Hawksley, Moore
of Lea End House, Moore-Stevens of Cross and Winscott, Morris of York, Pack-Beresford, Parlby of Manadon, Parr of
Paytoe Hall, Perrins of Davenham, Rawson of The Haugh End, Reynell-Pack of Netherton, Royds of Brereton, Tom of
Little Petherick, Webb of Odstock, Wheler of Leamington Hastings, Whittingham, Willoughby de Broke , Wolton of
Newbourne and Wrinch of Erwarton

Visitation of England and Wales Edited by Joseph Jackson Howard and Frederick Arthur Crisp Volume Nine Pedigrees:
Allen of Wickeridge, Allgood of Nunwick Hall, Ansell of Cors-y-gedol, Beebee of Womaston, Blumer, Branford,
Brocklebank, Burrell, Bury, Cave-Browne, Clippingdale, Collyer of Hackford Hall, Colman of Nork Park, Cookson, Cremer
of Beeston Hall, D'Arcy of Stanmore, Freeman of Saxmundham, Gerard, Gibbons of Waresley, Hart-Davis, Heberden,
Jessel of Ladham House, Lawson of Brough Hall, Lillingston, Locock of Speldhurst, Longden of Oakwood, Mair,
Middleton, Normanby, Pellant, Peren of South Petherton, Powell-Cotton of Quex Park, Royds of Heysham, Spencer,
Stanford of Ashbocking, Strickland of Boynton, Thorton-Duesbury, Waller of Sutton, Ward of nottingham, Webb, Wheler
of Leamiongton and Woodd of Conyngham

Visitation of England and Wales Edited by Joseph Jackson Howard and Frederick Arthur Crisp Volume Ten Pedigrees:
Beazley, Blackburne of Hale and Orford, Boissier, Bradley of Nottingham, Brunker, Budd of Stoke Hill, Champneys of
Frognal, Clapton, Cockerell, Cotton, Cranworth, Earle of Allerton Tower, Faulconer of Lewes, Freeman, Fryof
Birmingham, Fuller-Eliott-Drake of Nutwell Court, Goddard, Gurdon-Rebow of Wivenhoe Park, Halifax, Harington, legh
of Adlington Hall, Lloyd of Cwm Bychan, Maple of Childwick Bury, Marriott of Cotesbach, Munk, Orme, Peacock, Pearson,
Rice, Richardson of Walbrook, Sefton, Sherborne, Sheriffe of Henstead Hall, Simpson of Foston Hall, Skinner of The
Chantry, Turquand, Whitaker of Kirk Ella, Williams of Blackheath, Witts of Upper Slaughter and Wood

Visitation of England and Wales Edited by Joseph Jackson Howard and Frederick Arthur Crisp Volume Eleven
Pedigrees: Ambercromby, Barlow of Acomb, Cave-Browne-Cave of Stanford, Clark, Coode, De Chair, Ce Mauley,
Freeman of Combs, Goddard of The Lawn, Grey of Falloden, Hamilton, Harrison, Hodsoll of Loose, Hunt of Culpho,
Jackson of Wisbech, Jones of Kelston Park, Landon, Lockett, Norbury, Patchett of Broom Hall, Phillips, Portman,
Raglan, Roberts, Roddam of Roddam, Shedden of Spring Hill, Sieveking, South of Little Bentley, Steedman, Taylor of
Manningtree, Teague, Thursby of Ormerod House, Welch, Wood and Worsley of Hovingham

Visitation of England and Wales Edited by Joseph Jackson Howard and Frederick Arthur Crisp Volume Twelve
Pedigrees: Abney of Measham Hall, Alderson, Avebury, Bessborough, Blumer, Brooks of Mistley, Bull, Burdett-Coutts,
Chard, Colyer, Coode, Devon, Dimsdale, Drayner, Duncan, Egmont, Fane of Wormsley, Farmer of Ascot Place, Berks,
Getting, Gordon, Gwydyr, Harrowby, Hinckes, Halroyd, Howard of Glossop, Howard, Jalland, Norfolk, Pearce-Serocold,
Peel of Danyrallt, Powell, Puckle of Camberwell, Reddie, Round of Birch Hall, Roxburghe, Shirley, Stevenson of Playford
Mount, Wollaston and Woods

Visitation of England and Wales Edited by Joseph Jackson Howard and Frederick Arthur Crisp Volume Thirteen
Pedigrees: Adams of Greenfield, Amherst, Armstrong, Auden of Rowley Regis, Bagot, Brewster, Colyer of Farningham,
Crisp of the Hall, Duncan, Dunne of Gatley Park, Edmeades of Nurstead Court, Finnemore, Fisher, Fletcher of Allerton,
Graham, Keighly-Peach of Idlecote House, Kenrick, Littledale if Highfield, Master of Barrow Green, Maughan-Ettrick,
Milner of Nun Appleton, Nelson, Powis, Ridley, Round of West Bergholt, Scarbrough, Sherborn, Shuttleworth, Spedding,
Tenterden, Treves, Vaillant of Weybridge, Vidler and Wigan

Visitation of England and Wales Edited by Joseph Jackson Howard and Frederick Arthur Crisp Volume Fourteen
Pedigrees: Ancaster, Atlay, Barlow, Barry, Bodington of Cubbington, Brassey, Clay of Burrows Lea, Comber, Courtnay,
Crisp, Dale, Darell of Trewornan, Dent, Disraeli of Hughenden Manor, Elliot, Eyre-Matcham of Newhouse, Fanshawe of
Dengey, Fitzwilliam, Gidley of Exeter, Griffith, Harwood, Helps, Jalland of Holderness House, Mawdesley, Moore,
Morrice, Pickersgill-Cunliffe of Staughton Manor, Potts, Poynter, Ratcliff, Rendlesham, Rugge-Price of Spring Grove,
Stapleton of Warbrook, Talboys, Tennyson, Thursfield, Vincent, Wescombe, White, Woodhead and Wright of Wold
Newton

Visitation of England and Wales Edited by Joseph Jackson Howard and Frederick Arthur Crisp Volume Fifteen
Pedigrees: Amherst of Hackney, Arkwright of Sutton Scarsdale, Askwith, Bendall, Benyon, Brewster, Burroughes of
Burlingham, Crispe, Deacon, De Ramsey, Dixon-Hartlan of Middleton Manor, Fanshawe, Fellowes, Forwood, Freeman,
Goddard of Broad Chalke, Goschen, Gower of Tunbridge Wells, Hovenden, Marsh, Marshall of Sandford St. martin,
Mason, Murray of Titchfield Abbey, Oswell, Parry, Pearson of South Wingfield, Player of Saffron, Price, Prideaux, Rew,
Rudge of Evesham, Scott, Sheppard, Simpson, Turnbull, Walker of Blyth Hall, Warwick, Wills of St. Leonard's,
Woodthorpe and Wright

Visitation of England and Wales Edited by Joseph Jackson Howard and Frederick Arthur Crisp Volume Sixteen
Pedigrees: Abel, Allix of Willoughby, Bazely, Bingham, Boothby, Bradford, Byron, Carter of Northwold, Codrington,
Collyer, Comber, Cormick, Cunliffe of Acton Park, Darell, Devonshe, Everett of Sutton Veny, Fellowes, Ferard,
Freshfield, Grellier, Hamilton, Hind, Leigh of Bardon, Lowe, Moore of Appleby Hall, Newman, Penny, Porter of Trematon,
Preston, Prideaux, Rawson, Rosebery, Spooner, Stacey, Strode of Newnham Park, Walsingham, Wilberforce of
Markington and Woollcombe-Boyce

Visitation of England and Wales Edited by Joseph Jackson Howard and Frederick Arthur Crisp Volume Seventeen
Pedigrees: Bazely, Bicknell, Bodington, Boyce, Branfill of Upminster Hall, Broadbent, Burn, Cubitt of Honing Hall, De
Morgan, Derby, Dilke, Erne, Fellowes, Fonnereau, Franklin, French, Gough, Gurdon, Hayter, Hayter-Hames, Hensley,
Knight of Glen Parva, Knill, Ladds, Lambert of Banstead, Moor, Morris, Mytton of Garth and Penylan, Norris, Peckham,
Rawson, Reynolds, Rhodes, Rushout, Russell of Stubbers, Shairp, Spooner, Stocker, Stradling, Thorp, Vassall and
Wolryche-Whitmore

Visitation of England and Wales Edited by Joseph Jackson Howard and Frederick Arthur Crisp Volume Eighteen
Pedigrees: Adams of Anstey, Adamson of Linden Hall, Anwyl-Passingham of Bala, Arkwright of Sanderstead, Ashcombe,
Bagot, Bickley of Moseley, Boughey of Aqualate, Bridge, Carbonell, Combermere, Cotton-Jodrell, Crisp of Bungay,
Cubitt of Catfield Hall, Dimsdale, Ekins, Fane of Fulbeck, Fellowes, Fripp, Fuller, Gater of North Stoneham, Gepp of
Chelmsford, Goddard of The Manor, Hinchliff, Homer of Sedgley, Hooke, Howe, Maskew of Dorchester, Moore, Parish,
Passingham of Hendwr, Pennyman of Ormesby Hall, St. Germans, Scott of Beauclerc, Spooner, Tuson of Northover,
Westmoreland, Wollaston of Shenton and Zouche

Visitation of England and Wales Edited by Joseph Jackson Howard and Frederick Arthur Crisp Volume Nineteen
Pedigrees: Barnard, Bolton, Burdett, Burroughs, Cazelet of Fairlawne, Corder, Cross of Shrewsbury, Denne, Douglas of
Salwarpe, Farnham of Quorndon, Ficklin, Firth, Fripp, Good of Aston Court, Goodman, Gower of Glandovan, Haversham,
Holmes, Jackson, Jex-Blake of Swanton Abbots, Landon, Lombe of Bylaugh Park, Madan, Nelson of
Holme-next-to-the-Sea, Parmoor, Penny, Pytches of Melton, Rushbrooke of Rushbrooke, Scott of Great Barr, Staples of
The Old Hall, Suckling of Barsham, Surtees of Mainsforth Hall, Tarleton of Breakspears, Tennyson-D'Eyncourt of Bayons
Manor, Turney, Walker, Woollcombe of Hemerdon, Woollcombe-Adams of Anstey Hall, Wolseley, Worthington of
Hillesdon and Zetland

Whitaker's Peerage for the year 1902, being a Directory of titled Persons
Custom Search
C. G. Brisee Genealogy Library
in 1947 when it was the
Irwin Consolidated School